Hovland v. Levine (In re The William David Levine Tr.)
[…] 3. The Creditor's Claims

On November 2, 2021, Wife filed two Creditor's Claims, on Judicial Council-approved forms, entitled "Creditor's Claim." A Creditor's Claim is "a demand for payment for any of the following, whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated: [¶] (1) Liability of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise...." Pursuant to Probate Code, section 9151, subdivision (a), a creditor's claim "shall be supported by the affidavit of the creditor or the person acting on behalf of the creditor stating: [¶] (1) The claim is a just claim. [¶] (2) If the claim is due, the facts supporting the claim, the amount of the claim, and that all payments on and offsets to the claim have been credited. [¶] (3) If the claim is not due or contingent, or the amount is not yet ascertainable, the facts supporting the claim. [¶] (4) If the affidavit is made by a person other than the creditor, the reason it is not made by the creditor."

In her first Creditor's Claim, Wife sought $1,000,000. She indicated the claim arose on December 8, 2020, just prior to decedent's death.