Hovde v. Freud
[…] See Hovde v. ISLA Dev. LLC (Hovde II), 2021 WL 4477912, at *1 (N.D. Ill. 2021). Judge Valderrama concluded that the Guaranty did not contain a clause that was explicit enough to function as a waiver of the statute of limitations defense. Id. at *9.

In the district court, counsel for the Hovdes may have left some meat on the table. Counsel did not argue that the November 2008 forbearance agreement reset the clock on the statute of limitations.

A 10-year limitation period applies to actions about notes. See 735 ILCS 5/13-206. A claim becomes time-barred when “a continuous period of 10 years” passes without the lender receiving or demanding payment. Id. However, if “any payment or new promise to pay has been made . . . within or after the period of 10 years,” that payment or promise to pay resets the clock. Id.

If the November 5, 2008 forbearance agreement constituted a “new promise to pay,” then it reset the clock. Id. And resetting the clock would change the outcome under the 10-year statute of limitations.