Hovannisian v. City of Fresno
[…] Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 940, 955.) Further, as a general rule of statutory interpretation, "a later, more specific statute controls over an earlier, general statute." (Woods v. Young (1991) 53 Cal.3d 315, 324.)

Section 3727, first enacted in 1939, states that "[w]henever property has been purchased at [a] tax sale, the purchaser or any other person claiming through the purchaser may bring suit to quiet title to all or any portion of the property and prosecute it to final judgment." (§ 3727.) As stated above, section 4807, enacted in 1977, commands "[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected." (§ 4807.) We see no difficulty in reconciling these statutes. Section 3727 is the more general and earlier enacted statute. It permits a litigant who has purchased property at a tax sale to institute an action to quiet title to that property.