Hovannisian v. City of Fresno
[…] Superior Court (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 922, 938.)

II. The Special Assessments Here Are Collected at the Same Time and in the Same Manner as County Taxes, and Therefore Fall Under Section 4807

The primary question posed in this appeal is whether the special assessments at issue fall within the statutory definition of taxes subject to section 4807. This is a question of law we review de novo. (Davis Boat Manufacturing-Nordic, Inc. v. Smith (2023) 95 Cal.App.5th 660, 672; Vosburg v. County of Fresno (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 439, 460.) We find the special assessments in question here fall within section 4807.

Section 4807 states "[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected." "A taxpayer ordinarily must pay a tax before commencing a court action to challenge the collection of the tax.