Civil Action No. 16-13231
[…] (Doc. #16 at 10-18). For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees.
Houttekier also argues that remand is appropriate because the ALJ erred in evaluating the credibility of her subjective complaints. (Doc. #16 at 22-26). Because the Court is recommending remand on other grounds, it need not address the merits of this argument. On remand, however, the ALJ should thoroughly consider Houttekier's subjective complaints.
1. The Applicable Legal Standard
Courts have recognized that an ALJ "'must' give a treating source opinion controlling weight if the treating source opinion is 'well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques' and is 'not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the] case record.'" Blakley, 581 F.3d at 406 (internal quotations omitted).