Houston v. Nassau Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] See Vialez v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 783 F.Supp. 109, 114 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) ("[W]here a plaintiff alleges a deprivation of property in violation of the due process clause, the federal court's initial inquiry must be whether the state has provided adequate remedies to redress such unlawful acts. If so, there will be no claim before the federal court, whether or not plaintiff took advantage of the state procedure."). New York Mental Hygiene Law § 7.09 sets forth a process for removing a name from the NICS list by seeking a certificate of relief from disabilities, which is based on a determination as to whether the "person's record and reputation are such that such person will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and where the granting of the relief would not be contrary to public safety." See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 7.09; N.Y. Comp. R. & Regs. § 543.5(2)-(6). If the application to be removed from the list is denied, an individual may seek review in state court pursuant to Article 78 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 7.09(2); see Phelps v.