Case No. 15-cv-3075 (WMW/HB)
[…] Hamilton v. Roehrich, 628 F. Supp. 2d 1033, 1045 (D. Minn. 2009).
As explained above, Houston did not argue before the Minnesota Supreme Court and Minnesota Court of Appeals that the failure to give a limiting instruction regarding the use of his prior convictions as evidence violated his federal constitutional rights. By failing to raise the claim on direct appeal, the claim is now procedurally defaulted in state court. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 ("A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence."). Houston has therefore forfeited the opportunity to fairly present his claim of federal error to the state courts. Accordingly, he is barred from presenting the claim on federal habeas review unless he can demonstrate cause and prejudice for the default. See Morgan v.