2:10-cv-10330-RHC-DAS
[…] Id.
III. DISCUSSION
The language Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) provides that "[u]nless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs - - other than attorney's fees - -should be allowed to the prevailing party. Federal Rule 54 thus "creates a presumption in favor of awarding costs" other than attorney's fees. White & White, Inc. V. American Hospital Supply Corp., 786 F.2d 728 (6th Cir. 1986). This presumption, however, is limited by those costs specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. See Crawford Fitting Co. v. J. T. Gibbons, Inc. 482 U.S. 437, 441 (1987). Specifically relevant to this case, a Judge or Clerk may tax a number of costs including, "[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case" as well as "[f]ees and disbursements for printing and witnesses." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2)&(3). Fees paid to witnesses, however, are limited through 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) to $40 per day for each day of attendance.
A. "Expert Witness" Fees