No. 08-92-00364-CV.
[…] (b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.
(c) An objection under this section must be filed before the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, over which the assigned judge is to preside.
(d) A former judge or justice who was not a retired judge may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice.
As provided by Section 74.054(a)(2), a judge who may be assigned by the presiding judge of an administrative region in which the assigned judge resides includes "a district or appellate judge who is a retiree under Subtitle D or E of Title 8, who has consented to be subject to assignment, and who is on the list maintained by the presiding judge under this chapter[.]" The retiree gets on the presiding judge's list by meeting the requirements of Section 74.055, and, we presume, by making a request to the presiding judge that he or she be included on the list.
Sections 831.001 et seq. and 836.001 et seq., respectively.