No. 2012–KA–01853–COA.
[…] ¶ 9. Houston argues that the statute's designation of “offender” does not apply to him. Instead, he claims that he was in the facility merely as an “accused” and not an “offender.” Mississippi Code Annotated section 47–5–4 (Rev. 2011) defines an “offender” as “any person convicted of a crime or offense under the laws and ordinances of the state and its political subdivisions.” However, section 47–5–193 makes it unlawful “for any ... person or offender” to possess a SIM card in a correctional facility. Accordingly, we find no merit to this issue. 2. Sentencing