No. 2012–KA–01853–COA.
[…] Fulgham v. State, 47 So.3d 698, 701 (¶ 8) (Miss.2010). And “[a]ll doubts are resolved in favor of the validity of the statute.” Id. The United States Supreme Court has ruled that the test for the void-for-vagueness doctrine “is whether the language conveys sufficiently definite warnings as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and principles.” Id.
¶ 8. At the time of the offense, Mississippi Code Annotated section 47–5–193 (Rev. 2011) provided:
It is unlawful for any officer or employee of the department, of any county sheriff's department, of any private correctional facility in this state in which offenders are confined or for any other person or offender to possess, furnish, attempt to furnish, or assist in furnishing to any offender confined in this state any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, cell phone, or any of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber Information Module (SIM) cards, chargers, etc., or contraband item. It is unlawful for any person or offender to take, attempt to take, or assist in taking any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, cell phone or any of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber Information Module (SIM) cards, chargers, etc., or contraband item on property belonging to the department which is occupied or used by offenders, except as authorized by law.
¶ 9. Houston argues that the statute's designation of “offender” does not apply to him. Instead, he claims that he was in the facility merely as an “accused” and not an “offender.”