TC-MD 070880C.
[…] Defendant agrees that the subject property qualifies for exemption in all respects except for the requirement that the nonprofit corporation claiming the exemption file an application each year on or before April 1. Defendant asserts that there is no provision allowing for a late application and, as no application was filed, the exemption cannot be allowed. The court agrees. The annual application is mandatory.
ORS 307.495 provides:
"(1) Each nonprofit corporation claiming exemption under ORS 307.485 shall file with the county assessor a written claim therefor in five copies on or before April 1 of each assessment year for which the exemption is claimed, except that when the property designated is acquired after March 1 and before July 1, the claim shall be filed within 30 days after acquisition."
(Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff missed the April 1 deadline.