HHDCV166073392S
[…] The court has made its own independent review of the record and concurs with this assessment. However, instead of an outright reversal of the commission’s decision, the commission asks this court to remand the matter to the commission in order to allow it to impose reasonable conditions on the application including but not limited to location and massing of the building on the site, the landscaping, trespass lighting, parking, traffic circulation, location of dumpsters and snow storage.
"In affordable housing appeals, the court’s authority derives not from § 8-8, but from § 8-30g(g). Section 8-30g(g) provides in relevant part that "[i]f the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it." Our Supreme Court has recognized that § 8-30g(g) authorizes a reviewing court "to employ much more expansive remedies than are available to courts in traditional zoning appeals." AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Zoning Commission, 284 Conn. 124, 140 n.15 (2007); accord Wisniowski v.