HHDCV166073392S
[…] In 2000, however, the legislature amended the statute to require an affordable zoning applicant to submit draft zoning regulations in support of its application. See P.A. 00206, § 1(b)(1)(E), now codified at § 8-30g(b)(1)(E). The zoning commission makes no claim that the provision is retroactive. Although the plaintiffs were not required to do so, the commission makes no claim that the plaintiffs were not entitled to seek a zone change and to have the application considered by the commission under the standards set forth in § 8-30g(g)." (Alternate citation omitted.)
§ 8-30g(b)(1)(E) requires an applicant to submit "draft zoning regulations, conditions of approvals, deeds, restrictive covenants or lease provisions that will govern the affordable dwelling units."
The court notes that the transcript of the hearing before the commission contains no discussion whatsoever of the plaintiff’s failure to satisfy this requirement and the commission’s decision on the application makes no mention of the requirement.