HHDCV166073392S
[…] An examination of chapter 128 of the General Statutes which contains provisions concerning the powers of a housing authority reveals that at least two statutes contemplate receipt of housing assistance from a governmental source. Section 8-48 regulates the amount of rent which a housing authority may charge those who receive one hundred percent of their income from the state Department of Social Services. Likewise, § 8-68e authorizes the state to contract with a housing authority for the purpose of providing financial assistance. Finally, § 8-56 confers broad powers on a housing authority to "borrow money, accept grants or other financial assistance from the state or federal government." Thus, it is unquestionable that a housing authority is an entity which develops assisted housing and therefore develops affordable housing as defined in section 8-30g.