HHDCV166073392S
[…] Relevant to this exercise is G.S. Section 1-1(k) entitled "Words and phrases. Construction of Statutes." This statute construes the word "person" so "that it may extend and be applied to communities, companies, corporations public or private, limited liability societies and associations." The determination of the inclusiveness of the word "person" has been held by our courts to be a proper subject for statutory interpretation. Commissioner of Environmental Protection v. Mellon, 286 Conn. 687, 691 (2008). Section 8-40 provides as follows: "In each municipality of the state there is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "housing authority" of the municipality." Ostensibly therefore, there can be no question that a housing authority in Connecticut is a "person" whenever the word is used in our statutes because it is a "public body corporate."