HHDCV166073392S
[…] Since the commission has challenged the standing of the plaintiff to apply for the site plan under § 8-30g and standing implicates the court’s subject matter jurisdiction, the recitation of additional facts will be given as needed after resolution of the jurisdictional question.
The basis of the commission’s challenge to the jurisdiction of the court is that, § 8-30g does not apply to a housing authority because pursuant to G.S. § 8-51 "[E]ach housing project of an authority shall be subject to the planning, zoning, sanitary and building laws, ordinances and regulations applicable to the locality in which such project is situated." The commission argues that because the commission had no jurisdiction to entertain the application this court has no jurisdiction over this appeal. On the other hand, the defendant argues that under Wisniowski v.