HHDCV166073392S
[…] Bethelhem Christian Fellowship, Inc. v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 73 Conn.App. 442, 462 (2001), cert. den., 262 Conn. 428 (2002). Section 8-30g contains at least four provisions that are relevant to the court’s statutory construction analysis. The first is found in section 8-30g(2) which defines an "affordable housing application" as any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing" (emphasis added). The second, section 8-30g(b)(1), provides in pertinent part that "any person filing an affordable housing application with a commission shall, etc." (emphasis added). Third, section 8-30g(f), in creating a right of appeal for an applicant who is denied approval, states in pertinent part that "any person whose affordable housing application is denied may appeal, etc." (emphasis added). Finally, section 8-30g(a)(3) defines assisted housing as "housing which is receiving, or will receive, financial assistance under any governmental program for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of low and moderate income housing, and any housing occupied by persons receiving rental assistance under chapter 319uu or Section 1437f of Title 42 of the United States Code." The court must now determine whether the word "person" was intended to including a housing authority. Relevant to this exercise is G.S. Section 1-1(k) entitled "Words and phrases. Construction of Statutes."