Housing Authority of Town of Branford v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Branford
[…] A public hearing was held on October 19, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 16, 2017 and December 7, 2017, when it was closed. The commission then deliberated on January 8, 2018, January 18, 2018, and January 25, 2018, when it approved the three applications by a three to two vote, finding that the regulation amendment and rezoning were consistent with the town’s comprehensive plan and its plan of conservation and development.

Parkside Village I lies within a coastal area and a coastal site plan is required under General Statutes § 22a-90 et seq.

Nevertheless, during the public hearing process, a protest petition was filed under General Statutes § 8-3(b). Section 8-3(b) provides: "Such regulations and boundaries shall be established, changed or repealed only by a majority vote of all the members of the zoning commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. In making its decision the commission shall take into consideration the plan of conservation and development, prepared pursuant to section 8-23, and shall state on the record its findings on consistency of the proposed establishment, change or repeal of such regulations and boundaries with such plan. If a protest against a proposed change is filed at or before a hearing with the zoning commission, signed by the owners of twenty per cent or more of the area of the lots included in such proposed change or of the lots within five hundred feet in all directions of the property included in the proposed change, such change shall not be adopted except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of the commission ." (Emphasis added.) In applying the statute, the commission deemed the three to two vote to be a denial of the applications because a "vote of two-thirds of all the members of the commission"- or, in this case, approval by a four to one vote- was required.