Housing Authority of Town of Branford v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Branford
[…] Town Council, 228 Conn. 498, 508, 636 A.2d 1342 (1994).

The general procedure for zone changes is mainly provided for in § 8-3 of Chapter 124. Section 8-3 does not reference § 8-30g. Thus, the commission’s argument that it is bound by § 8-3(b) is not entirely unfounded.

The commission’s assertion that the "supermajority" provision of § 8-3(b) takes precedence over § 8-30g because the housing authority must comply with General Statutes § § 8-51 and 8-265a is, however, not persuasive. Section 8-51 provides: "Each housing project of an authority shall be subject to the planning, zoning, sanitary and building laws, ordinances and regulations applicable to the locality in which such project is situated." Thus, this statute simply "renders each housing project subject to the planning, zoning, sanitary and building laws, ordinances and regulations applicable to the locality in which each project is situated." Connelly v. Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, 363 n.8, 567 A.2d 1212 (1990).

Nevertheless, "[§ ]8-30g is not part of the traditional land use statutory scheme.