Housing Authority of Town of Branford v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Branford
[…] "Section 8-30g does not allow a commission to use its traditional zoning regulations to justify a denial of an affordable housing application." Wisniowski v. Planning Commission, supra, 37 Conn.App. 317. Further, it would not be reasonable or rational to conclude that a small but vocal minority could block development of affordable housing and thwart the purpose of § 8-30g simply by signing a petition. See Cannata v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, supra, 239 Conn. 141.

In determining that the applications were deemed denied as a result of the protest petition under § 8-3(b), the commission did not comply with the provisions of § 8-30g(g). Section 8-30g(g), in relevant part, provides: "Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (c) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development ..."

"The burden of proof in § 8-30g dictates the only effective reasons for a commission to deny an affordable housing application. That burden necessarily establishes the standards of the underlying proceeding.