Housing Authority of Town of Branford v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Branford
[…] In light of the fact that the commission approved the applications- albeit not by a supermajority- the parties agreed during a status conference with the court that the issue of whether § 8-3(b) applies to affordable housing applications is dispositive of the appeal. In furtherance of that agreement, the parties filed the stipulation of facts and exhibits (stipulation) on April 30, 2018 (pleading #111.00).

II

As the plaintiffs are the coapplicants and because their applications were denied; (Stipulation [Stip.], ¶15); the plaintiffs are aggrieved. General Statutes § 8-30g(f) ("any person whose affordable housing application is denied ... may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section"); see also Moutinho v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 660, 669, 899 A.2d 26 (2006) ("an agreement between a landowner and a non-owner developer need not be in writing to establish the developer’s aggrievement in a zoning appeal"); Housing Authority of North Haven v.