Housing Authority of Town of Branford v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Branford
[…] See also exhibits eleven through thirteen attached to the parties’ stipulation of facts. The condition to be excluded is paragraph one at the bottom of page four and top of page five of exhibit thirteen.

"Protest provisions permit qualified neighboring owners to formally protest the enactment of a proposed zoning enactment. Valid protest petitions generally require that an extraordinary majority of the legislative body approve the proposal." 3 A. Rathkopf & D. Rathkopf, Law of Zoning and Planning (2017) § 43:1, pp. 43-2 through 43-3.

Section 8-265a provides: "All land and improvements owned by the authority or in which the authority has an interest through a mortgage held or insured by it shall be subject to the planning, zoning, health and building laws, ordinances and regulations applicable to the town in which such land and improvements are situated, provided, as to land owned by the authority, the authority shall have the same rights of appeal and review from an adverse decision or order based on such laws, ordinances and regulations as are granted by such laws, ordinances and regulations to other owners." This section clearly does not apply as "authority" is defined under General Statutes § 8-243(b) to be the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority (CHFA), not a municipal housing authority.