Housing Authority of City of Los Angeles v. KPMG LLP
[…] HACLA contends the trial court abused its discretion in ordering it to pay $165,724.65 in fees and costs for failing to “admit the truth of three requests for admission.” HACLA maintains it reasonably believed that each RFA concerned a triable issue of fact and that even if it is found to have unreasonably denied the RFA’s, KPMG incurred only $46,071.45 in costs to prove the relevant facts. We disagree.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides: “If a party fails to admit... the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves... the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a).) The statute further provides that the court shall make the order unless it finds: “... (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that the party would prevail on the matter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (b).)

“Awarding costs of proof is improper if the party who denied the request for admission ‘held a reasonably entertained good faith belief [it] would prevail on the issue at trial.’” (Miller v. American Greetings Corp.