Housing Authority of City of Los Angeles v. KPMG LLP
[…] HACLA alleges the “positive, specific duty” which KPMG assumed arose from its “commitment” in the engagement letter to “(1) inform management about any material errors and any fraud or illegal acts; and (2) inform the audit committee about fraud or illegal acts involving senior management.”

Section 337, subdivision 1 provides in relevant part: “Within four years. 1. An action upon any contract... founded upon an instrument in writing....”

KPMG maintains the two-year statute in section 339 for professional negligence applies to all of HACLA’s causes of action because they are all premised on KPMG’s alleged failure to comply with governing professional standards. We agree with KPMG.

“Within two years: 1. An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing, except as provided in Section 2725 of the Commercial Code or subdivision 2 of Section 337 of this code....” (§ 339, subd. 1.)

As we have stated previously, “the applicable statute of limitations is determined by—as variously phrased—the nature of the right sued upon, the primary interest affected by the defendant’s wrongful conduct, or the gravamen of the action.” (Hydro-Mill Co., Inc. v.