No. 92259.
[…] Immediately thereafter, compressed air was ejected from the hose into Plaintiffs body resulting in the injuries and damages heretofore alleged."
{¶ 45} And Count Three alleged a loss of consortium claim for Clarissa Housel. Significantly, respondeat superior was never even mentioned in the complaint.
{¶ 46} At best, the allegation in Count 2 raises a cause of action of negligence, and would fall under the immunity provision of R.C. 4123.74, justifying summary judgment.
That section provides that: "[e]mployers who comply with [the workers' compensation statute] shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter."