01 C 4355
[…] See Resolution Trust Corp. v. Thompson, 989 F.2d 942, 944 (7th Cir. 1993); McAloon v. Northwest Bancorp, Inc., 654 N.E.2d 1091, 1094 (Ill.App.Ct. 1995). The plain words of the statute prohibit a debtor from maintaining an action where the agreement is not in writing and signed by both parties; the ICAA, however, does not by its plain language place any restrictions on the actions of creditors. See Help At Home Inc., v. Med. Capital, L.L.C., 260 F.3d 748, 756-57 (7th Cir. 2001); McAloon, 654 N.E.2d at 1094.
Section 3 of the ICAA outlines the set of agreements that must satisfy Section 2's requirements in order for a debtor to maintain an action premised on the existence of a new credit agreement. Section 3 of the ICAA provides in relevant part:
Actions not considered agreements. The following actions do not give rise to a claim, counter-claim, or defense by a debtor that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of Section 2:
(3) the agreement by a creditor to modify or amend an existing credit agreement or to otherwise take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies in connection with an existing credit agreement, or rescheduling or extending installments due under an existing credit agreement.
815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 160/3. The Court notes, at the outset, that the term "Actions" encompasses the procedural device of affirmative defenses. Teachers Ins. Annuity Ass'n of Amer. v.