House v. Smith
[…] Bagnasco, 687 F.2d 761, 764 (3d Cir. 1982)).

Additionally, under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, the plaintiff, to obtain a default judgment, must “file with the court an affidavit- (A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or (B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.” See 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1). If, “based upon the affidavits filed in such an action, the court is unable to determine whether the defendant is in military service, the court, before entering judgment, may require the plaintiff to file a bond in an amount approved by the court.” The bond is to be available to “indemnify the defendant against any loss or damage the defendant may suffer by reason of any judgment for the plaintiff against the defendant, should the judgment be set aside in whole or in part” if the defendant is later found to be in military service.