holding that driver's license may be suspended when driver has not established future ability to pay for potential liability
[…] From that refusal, the present appeal was instituted.
R.C. 4509.37 provides in part, as follows:
"The registrar of motor vehicles upon receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, shall forthwith suspend the license and registration and any nonresident's operating privilege of any person against whom such judgment was rendered, except as provided in Sections 4509.01 to 4509.78, inclusive, of the Revised Code." (Emphasis supplied.)
R.C. 4509.02 provides in part, as follows:
"* * * (A) `Judgment' means any judgment which has become final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal might have been perfected, or by final affirmation on appeal rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United States, upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle for damages, including damages for care and loss of services because of bodily injury to or death of any person, or for damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, or upon a cause of action on an agreement of settlement for such damages.
"(B) `State' means any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any province of the Dominion of Canada."
R.C. 4509.40, provides: