holding that driver's license may be suspended when driver has not established future ability to pay for potential liability
[…] Thereafter the appellant filed bankruptcy in the United States District Court, Southern District of Ohio, Eastern Division, Case No. 47963, and discharged the foreign judgment. The appellant has brought the discharge to the attention of the Registrar of the Bureau of Motor Vehicles, but he refuses to reinstate appellant's license unless appellant acquires financial responsibility insurance. From that refusal, the present appeal was instituted.
R.C. 4509.37 provides in part, as follows:
"The registrar of motor vehicles upon receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, shall forthwith suspend the license and registration and any nonresident's operating privilege of any person against whom such judgment was rendered, except as provided in Sections 4509.01 to 4509.78, inclusive, of the Revised Code." (Emphasis supplied.)
R.C. 4509.02 provides in part, as follows: