House v. American United Life Insurance Company
[…] See Lain v. UNUM Life Ins. Co., 27 F. Supp.2d 926,930 (S.D. Tex. 1998) (citing Meredith, 980 F.2d at 355), aff'd, 279 F.3d 337 (5th Cir. 2002).

A "plan" exists if "a reasonable person could ascertain the intended benefits, beneficiaries, source of financing, and procedures for receiving benefits." Meredith, 980 F.2d at 355.

If the relevant plan satisfies all of the requirements of the safe-harbor provision, it is exempt from ERISA's coverage. See Meredith, 980 F.2d at 355. The safe-harbor provision, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j), applies to "a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees . . ." that meets the following criteria:
(1) No contributions are made by an employer;
(2) Participation in the program is completely voluntary for employees;