0036065/2006.
[…] However, it is not as clear whether an unrecorded finding by a Town Zoning Board that a non-conforming, separate plot of land should never be developed as residence if a garage is built upon it is the type of restriction that qualifies under Real Property Law § 290 as a "conveyance" (see, O'Mara v. Town of Wappinger , 485 F.3d 693, 2007 U.S. App. LEXIS 8608, later proceeding at O'Mara v. Town of Wappinger , 8 N.Y.3d 957, 868 N.E.2d 213, 2007 NY Slip Op 3753).
The Court notes that the term "conveyance" is broadly defined in Real Property Law § 290 wherein the statute provides that a conveyance "***includes every written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, including an instrument in execution of a power, although the power be one of revocation only***."
It is apparently an open question whether zoning restrictions or regulations fall within the term "conveyance" as used in the Real Property Law (see, O'Mara v.