Housatonic Bank Trust Co. v. Jaser
[…] The notes are required quarterly payments of interest only with no provision for periodic or final principal payments, indicating they are demand notes. See also Anderson Uniform Commercial Code, Commercial Paper, section 3-108:5.

If the five notes are demand obligations, the bank could request payment in full whether or not the defendant was in default on any payments, and whether or not the bank acted in good faith in considering the defendant's failure to supply collateral as a reason for calling the notes. Section 42a-1-208 provides that "a term providing that one party. . .may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral. . .`when he deems himself insecure' . . . shall be construed to mean that he shall have power to do so only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired. The burden of establishing lack of good faith is on the party against whom the power has been exercised." The official comment to section 1-208 states that this section does not apply to demand instruments "or obligations whose very nature permits call at any time with or without reason."