No. 0076
[…] (2) attaching to or including in the petition a certificate of service verifying that on the date of the filing a copy of the petition has been sent by first-class mail to the Commission and to each other party of record; and
(3) on the date of the filing, serving copies of the petition by first-class mail on the Commission and each other party of record.
Md. Rule 7-202 reflects the intention of the legislature to require the petitioner in appeals of workers' compensation claims to serve all parties of record with the petition. Consistent with that, LE § 9-737 provides that an appeal of a decision of the Commission pursuant to Title 7 of the Maryland Rules also requires "serving copies of the petition by first-class mail on the Commission and each other party of record." Insufficient service of process is grounds for mandatory dismissal. Md. Rule 2-322(a); see Conwell Law LLC v. Tung, 221 Md.