Hous. Land Advocates v. Land Conservation & Dev. Comm.
[…] According to LCDC, Metro "reasonably accommodated all of its projected need for multi-family housing and 93 percent of its projected need for single-family housing and that, in light of that accommodation, Metro's decision to expand the UGB in order to accommodate the remaining projected need for single-family housing complied with Goal 14 and OAR 660-024-0050(4)."

Metro, for its part, argues that petitioner's "Goal 14 arguments are inconsistent" with ORS 197.296(4) and (6). Specifically, Metro contends that, under ORS 197.296(4)(b), when conducting an "inventory of how much new housing could be built," Metro must consider "[t]he extent that residential development is prohibited or restricted by local regulation and ordinance, state law and rule or federal statute and regulation" and that "Metro does not have authority to amend city or county zoning codes to increase residential density" because "[l]ocal zoning is the exclusive province of the 24 cities and three counties within the Metro region."