Hous. Land Advocates v. Land Conservation & Dev. Comm.
[…] As Metro explains in its briefing, that provision was added to the Metro Charter through a ballot measure that was passed in 2002 by the voters in the Metro region and was put on the ballot and approved again by voters in 2014.

B. Relevant Statutory Framework

ORS 197.296 includes requirements for planning for residential land needs for local governments, including metropolitan service districts, such as Metro. Specifically, ORS 197.296(2) requires that

The ordinance at issue in this case was adopted by Metro in December 2018. All references in this opinion to ORS 197.296 are to ORS 197.296 (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2019, ch. 639, § 5, Or. Laws 2019, ch. 640, § 8a, which is the version of ORS 197.296 that was in effect at that time.

"[a]t periodic review * * * or at any other legislative review of the comprehensive plan or regional framework plan that concerns the urban growth boundary and requires the application of a statewide planning goal relating to buildable lands for residential use, a local government shall demonstrate that its comprehensive plan or regional framework plan provides sufficient buildable lands within the urban growth boundary established pursuant to statewide planning goals to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years."

In "performing the duties" required by ORS 197.296(2)i.e. , demonstrating the "comprehensive plan or regional framework plan provides sufficient buildable lands within the urban growth boundary * * * to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years"—local governments, including Metro, are required to "[i]nventory the supply of buildable lands within the urban growth boundary and determine the housing capacity of the buildable lands." ORS 197.296(3)(a). That is, local governments must determine how much "housing capacity" they have within the UGB.

In determining "housing capacity," under ORS 197.296(4)(b), "the local government must demonstrate consideration of":

"(A) The extent that residential development is prohibited or restricted by local regulation and ordinance, state law and rule or federal statute and regulation;

"(B) A written long term contract or easement for radio, telecommunications or electrical facilities, if the written contract or easement is provided to the local government; and

"(C) The presence of a single-family dwelling or other structure on a lot or parcel."

Additionally, local governments, including Metro, must conduct "an analysis of housing need by type and density range, in accordance" with "statewide planning goals and rules relating to housing, to determine the number of units and amount of land needed for each needed housing type for the next 20 years." ORS 197.296(3)(b). That is, they must conduct an analysis estimating the "housing need" and the land needed for that housing over the next 20 years.

Pursuant to ORS 197.296(5)(a), the determination of "housing capacity and need" under ORS 197.296(3), must be based on data, including

"(A) The number, density and average mix of housing types of urban residential development that have actually occurred;

"(B) Trends in density and average mix of housing types of urban residential development;

"(C) Demographic and population trends;

"(D) Economic trends and cycles; and

"(E) The number, density and average mix of housing types that have occurred on the buildable lands described in subsection (4)(a) of this section."

ORS 197.296(6) specifies the actions a local government, including Metro, must undertake if the estimated "housing need" over the next 20 years, as determined pursuant to ORS 197.296(3)(b), exceeds the amount of "housing capacity," as determined pursuant to ORS 197.296(3)(a). In particular, ORS 197.296(6) specifies that

"[i]f the housing need determined pursuant to subsection (3)(b) of this section is greater than the housing capacity determined pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section, the local government shall take one or more of the following actions to accommodate the additional housing need:

"(a) Amend its urban growth boundary to include sufficient buildable lands to accommodate housing needs for the next 20 years. As part of this process, the local government shall consider the effects of measures taken pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection. * * *;