Hous. Land Advocates v. Land Conservation & Dev. Comm.
[…] And in particular, whether Metro ran afoul of that standard when it failed to consider requiring "an increase in the density of single-family neighborhoods within the existing urban growth boundary" because doing so is prohibited by Metro's Charter.

IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

LCDC's final order is subject to judicial review under ORS 197.651. Under that statute, this court may "not substitute its judgment for that of the Land Conservation and Development Commission as to an issue of fact." ORS 197.651(9)(b). Further, pursuant to ORS 197.651(10), the court must reverse or remand LCDC's order only if the court determines it to be "[u]nlawful in substance or procedure," "[u]nconstitutional," or "[n]ot supported by substantial evidence in the whole record as to facts found by the commission."

"The unlawful in substance review standard * * * is for a mistaken interpretation of the applicable law." Zimmerman v. LCDC , 274 Or. App. 512, 519, 361 P.3d 619 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). We give deference, however, to LCDC's interpretation of its own rules.