No. 795 C.D. 2011
[…] The Court dismissed the action, concluding that "the appropriate defendant" in the original jurisdiction action was the school districts holding the records and information sought to be protected, not OOR with no interest in the outcome of the action. Id. at 1164. The Court stated that "[j]ust as [OOR] cannot participate in an appeal of one of its adjudication, it cannot serve as the appropriate defendant in [the] original jurisdiction action." Id. The Court's conclusion in Pennsylvania State Education Association is consistent with Section 7540(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 7540(a), which provides: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." See also HYK Constr. Co. v. Smithfield Twp., 8 A.3d 1009 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), appeal denied, _ Pa. _, 21 A.3d 1195 (2011) (the failure to join an indispensable party in an action for declaratory and equitable relief deprived the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction).