No. 795 C.D. 2011
[…] Cmwlth. 2011). The core concept of standing, on the other hand, "is that a person who is not adversely affected in any way by the matter he seeks to challenge is not 'aggrieved' thereby" and, therefore, may not "obtain a judicial resolution of his [or her] challenge." Wm. Penn Parking Garage, Inc. v. City of Pittsburgh, 464 Pa. 168, 192, 346 A.2d 269, 280 (1975). Standing is a non-jurisdictional and waivable issue. In re Condemnation by Urban Redev. Auth. of Pittsburgh, 590 Pa. 431, 913 A.2d 178 (2006); Beers v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 534 Pa. 605, 633 A.2d 1158 (1993).
Under Section 704(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 704(a), and Pa. R.A.P. 741(a), "[t]he failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court" within a time specified by a general rule operates as a perfection of jurisdiction, except under certain circumstances. (Emphasis added.) This waiver rule expressly applies to the jurisdiction of an appellate court, not to the jurisdiction of a court of common pleas over a statutory appeal.