Hous. Auth. of Pittsburgh v. Smith (In re Smith)
[…] In response, the Debtor argues section 525 is applicable and prohibits a public housing authority from revoking federal subsidized public housing benefits for owing dischargeable past due rents, relying on as support the legislative history of section 525 and the analysis in Stoltz v. Brattleboro Housing Authority (In re Stoltz), 315 F.3d 80 (2nd Cir. 2002) (notably the only Court of Appeals decision examining the applicability of section 525 to public housing). Because the Court finds that the right to public housing is a similar grant to the other enumerated items protected in section 525, the Housing Authority cannot be entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this issue.

Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.
11 U.S.C.A. § 525(a). In order for 11 U.S.C. § 525(a) to apply, each of the following three elements must be satisfied: (1) the prohibitive conduct must have been performed by a governmental unit; (2) the governmental unit must have denied, revoked, suspended, or refused to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to the debtor; and (3) the action must have been taken solely because the debtor filed for bankruptcy, was insolvent, or failed to pay a debt that is subject to discharge. In re Valentin, 309 B.R. 715, 720 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2004).