Hous. Auth. of Pittsburgh v. McBride
[…] The Authority denied Applicant's application based on the results of her criminal background check, indicating that she did not provide evidence of rehabilitation, and because, at the time of her application, she owed money to the Allegheny County Housing Authority (ACHA). (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 29a.)

Housing is subsidized by the federal government pursuant to Section 8 of the United States Housing Act (Section 8), as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1437f. The Section 8 Program is administered by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). On the local level, the Section 8 Program is administered by public housing agencies (PHAs), which are required by Section 982.54 of the HUD regulations to "adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the program in accordance with HUD requirements." 24 C.F.R. § 982.54. HUD requirements are "issued by HUD headquarters, as regulations, Federal Register notices or other binding program directives." 24 C.F.R. § 982.52.