Hoult v. Hoult
[…] Moffie, 375 F.2d 742, 743-744 (1st Cir. 1967); see also Mi-Lor Corporation v. Robert Gottsegen, et al., (In re Mi-Lor Corporation), 233 B.R. 608, 614 (Bankr.D.Mass. 1999).

The Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act (UFCA) was repealed and replaced with the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA), by the legislation of July 8, 1996 (effective October 6, 1996), 1996 Mass. Acts, ch. 157, amending Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A. The UFTA addresses timeliness problems of the type presented here, by expressly including its own statute of limitations. Section 10 of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act provides for limitations of actions, and states:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter shall be extinguished unless action is brought:
(a) under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section five [when debtor acted with intent to hinder, delay or defraud], within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (b) under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section five or subsection (a) of section six [when transfer was without reasonably equivalent value], within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or (c) under subsection (b) of section six [when transfer was to insider for antecedent debt], within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A § 10.
It appears the instant action would be governed by the four-year limitations period provided by § 10(a), if the UFTA was applicable.