4:21-cv-01030-SRC
[…] Doc. 71 at ¶ 54. Under that theory, Houlihan offered two extra loads here, which CTI had no obligation to accept at the time. Rejecting loads from Pilgrim's, then, did not amount to acting inconsistently with a later breach-of-contract claim.
Regarding CTI's supposed “attempt[] to circumvent Houlihan,” the key word in CTI's breach-of-contract counterclaim is “breach.” Houlihan has not addressed the possibility that CTI's actions here may have constituted a valid attempt to cover after Houlihan's alleged breach or repudiation. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-711(1)(a) (“Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates . . . then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract . . . the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may . . . ‘cover' and have damages under section 400.2-712 as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract.”). Nor has Houlihan shown how covering in this situation would be “inconsistent” with a later breach-of-contract claim. Charter Commc'ns, 569 S.W.3d at 510 (quoting Lake St. Louis, 746 S.W.2d at 646).