4:21-cv-01030-SRC
[…] Doc. 73 at ¶ 5. CTI has not met its burden in showing a valid contract because genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether the parties mutually assented to a quantity term.
The UCC provides that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract” and that “[a]n agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-204(1)(2). The Official Comment to this provision states that the provision promotes “the basic policy of recognizing any manner of expression of agreement, oral, written or otherwise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-204 cmt. “Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-204(3).
“Ordinarily, a quantity term is essential to granting relief.” Williams v. Medalist Golf, Inc., 910 F.3d 1041, 1045 (8th Cir. 2018) (citing Comput. Network, Ltd. v. Purcell Tire & Rubber Co., 747 S.W.2d 669, 674 (Mo.Ct.App. 1988)); see Silicon Int'l Ore, LLC v.