Houlihan Trading Co. v. CTI Foods, LLC
[…] Under the UCC,

Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise
7
establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this chapter.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-207(3); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.207(c) (same); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.204(a) (same).

An Eighth Circuit case, White Consolidated Industries, Inc. v. McGill Manufacturing Co., applying the identical UCC provision in Minnesota, illustrates this concept. 165 F.3d 1185 (8th Cir. 1999).