Houle v. Houle
[…] Rel. Law, § 7) as interpreted by the courts. McCullen v. McCullen, supra, 601; Barker v. Barker, 172 A.D. 244, 250; Matter of Biersack, 96 Misc. 161, 179, 180. A careful study of the Code provisions relating to annullment of marriage reveals that the legislature recognized the distinction to be observed between a void and a voidable marriage. For example, section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law declares under certain circumstances a marriage "absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living," whereas section 7, which refers to voidable marriages, declares such a marriage "void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdicdiction." By section 1745 of the Code of Civil Procedure, it is expressly provided that the children of the void marriage there considered shall, under the conditions therein presented, be deemed legitimate.