Houle v. Houle
[…] It was also established that the parties have not cohabited nor lived together as husband and wife. The plaintiff is entitled to a decree of annulment upon the ground that his consent to the marriage was procured under duress. An important question, however, arises as to the legitimacy of the issue of the parties. By section 7 of the Domestic Relations Law a marriage procured by duress is voidable and becomes "void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction." A very important distinction exists between a void and voidable marriage. In the former case the marriage is void ab initio. It never was a marriage.