Houle v. Houle
[…] The legality of the marriage status and of all the consequences ordinarily flowing therefrom, from the time the voidable marriage relationship began until its annullment, is undisturbed. Such is the plain statutory declaration (Dom. Rel. Law, § 7) as interpreted by the courts. McCullen v. McCullen, supra, 601; Barker v. Barker, 172 A.D. 244, 250; Matter of Biersack, 96 Misc. 161, 179, 180. A careful study of the Code provisions relating to annullment of marriage reveals that the legislature recognized the distinction to be observed between a void and a voidable marriage. For example, section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law declares under certain circumstances a marriage "absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living," whereas section 7, which refers to voidable marriages, declares such a marriage "void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdicdiction."