No. 95399.
[…] Perhaps, a twenty-year-old with the speed, agility, and strength of a Force Recon Marine, Army Ranger, Navy Seal, or Olympic gymnast could have effected an escape from the oncoming sideloader. Houdek, however, as a middle-aged man whose mobility was limited by his prior physical injury and by being directed by Krupp to work a scissors-lift, could not.
{¶ 32} The fingerprints of Krupp's specific directives were all over Houdek's workplace injuries. Whereas in Kaminski, the workplace injuries resulted in the absence of any specific directives of employer.
{¶ 33} R.C. 2745.01 reads as follows:
{¶ 34} "(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur."
{¶ 35} "(B) As used in this section, `substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death."