holding reversal and remand to be appropriate where JCC applied incorrect standard to permanent total disability claim
[…] The JCC found that Claimant did not meet his burden of proof, and denied permanent total disability benefits.
The public policy concerns which govern the JCC's ruling were addressed by the Florida Legislature in section 440.15(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), a statute which is inapplicable to Claimant for his April 21, 1995, date of accident.
The law which governs Claimant's entitlement to permanent total disability benefits is the law in effect on the date of accident. See Royal Sunalliance v. Chavez, 920 So.2d 69 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006). Section 440.15(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that "[o]nly a catastrophic injury as defined in s. 440.02 shall, in the absence of conclusive proof of a substantial earning capacity, constitute permanent total disability. Only claimants with catastrophic injuries are eligible for [permanent total disability] benefits. In no other case may [permanent total disability] be awarded."
Here, the JCC found Claimant's workplace injuries met the "catastrophic" definition found in section 440.02(34)(f), Florida Statutes (1995).