NO. 2017-CA-001692-ME
[…] so long as a parent adequately cares for his or her children (i.e., is fit), there will normally be no reason for the State to inject itself into the private realm of the family to further question the ability of that parent to make the best decisions concerning the rearing of that parent's children.Id. 68-69, 120 S.Ct. 2061 (citing Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 113 S.Ct. 1439, 123 L.Ed.2d 1 (1993)).
In Walker v. Blair, 382 S.W.3d 862 (Ky. 2012), our Supreme Court discussed the impact of Troxel on Kentucky's grandparent visitation statute, KRS 405.021(1), which states in pertinent part, "The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." The Walker Court upheld the constitutionality of the statute, but emphasized that for the statute to comport with Troxel, courts must presume that a fit parent acts in his or her child's best interest: