Hou 1778 Hawaiians v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] The "Big Tucker Act," codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1491, confers jurisdiction on the Court of Federal Claims over certain actions brought against the United States, waiving the Government's sovereign immunity for those actions. See, e.g., U.S. v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212-18 (1983). Unless another statute independently confers jurisdiction on another court, jurisdiction over Tucker Act claims rests exclusively in the Court of Federal Claims. McGuire v. United States, 550 F.3d 903, 911 (9 Cir. 2008).

The "Indian Tucker Act," codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1505, provides:

The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe . . . whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band, or group.
28 U.S.C. § 1505. The Indian Tucker Act is the counterpart to the Tucker Act "for Indian claims." Skokomish Indian Tribe v. United States, 410 F.3d 506, 511 (9 Cir. 2005).