Hotung v. Cosmopolitan Prop. Sec. Ltd.
[…] It is a fiduciary relationship the creator intentionally establishes. under which a trustee holds title to the property, but has an enforceable duty to administer it for the benefit of another person (ibid.). A trust is not valid unless the trust corpus is separate from the beneficiary's equitable or beneficial interest ( National Superlease, Inc. v Reliance Ins. Co. of NY, 126 Misc 2d 988 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1985], affd, 123 AD2d 608 [2nd Dept 1986]). Without such a separation, the legal title is said to merge with the beneficial interest (EPTL § 7-1.1, Turano, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 17B, at 203).

However, EPTL § 7-1.1, in pertinent part, states:

A trust is not merged or invalid because a person, including but not limited to the creator of the trust, is or may become the sole trustee and the sole holder of the present beneficial interest therein, provided that . . . other persons hold a beneficial interest therein, whether such interest be vested or contingent, present or future, and whether created by express provision of the instrument or as a result of reversion to the creator's estate [emphasis added].

In this case, it is quite apparent that Hotung is the creator, as well as the sole, de facto trustee. As the Chairman of the Board of Cosmopolitan Properties, Hotung has significant control necessary to enable him to utilize the corporate trustee as an extension of himself.