No. 95 Civ. 6364 (LAK)
[…] On August 5, 1995, the Hotel sought a stay in New York State court on the ground that the doctrine of functus officio prohibits the arbitrator from reconsidering his January 5 ruling. The Union removed to this Court on August 14, and the Hotel now moves to have the action remanded on the ground that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction due to the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement.
Discussion
Jurisdiction here turns on Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185 ("Section 301"). Section 301 states that "[s]uits in violation of [collective bargaining agreements] . . . may be brought in any district court having jurisdiction of the parties without regard to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties." 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). The statute authorizes federal courts to fashion a body of federal common law for enforcement of collective bargaining agreements. Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448, 77 S.Ct. 912, 1 L.Ed.2d 972 (1957).