HOT SPOT INVESTMENT COMPANY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CAPITOL INVESTMENT COMPANY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Rule 3.1700(a)(1).) Appellant was the prevailing party in the anti-SLAPP proceeding, but the court's order—which section 664.5 deems a judgment—was filed more than 60 days before appellant filed its memorandum of costs. Costs for the eighth and ninth causes of action, as noted above, were not recoverable because appellant was not the prevailing party on these claims.
Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5, subdivision (c), pertaining to notices of entry of judgment, explains that "[f]or purposes of this section, 'judgment' includes any judgment, decree, or signed order from which an appeal lies."
--------
Disposition
The order is affirmed.
/s/_________
ELIA, J.
WE CONCUR: /s/_________
PREMO, Acting P. J.
/s/_________
MIHARA, J.