Index No. 521165/17
[…] Further, plaintiff testified that the class made clear that machines, including jointers, were dangerous when they were used carelessly; that lack of care and attention while using them could cause serious injury; and that she understood that serious injury while using these machines could include injury to hands or limbs including amputations (id, at 41).
However, in opposition, plaintiff has raised a material issue of fact as to whether the release was void as against public policy, hi this regard, General Obligations Law § 5-326 provides that:
"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership
application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."
Accordingly, the statute "prohibits an owner or operator of a recreational facility from enforcing a release given by an individual who has paid it a fee or other compensation for the use of the facility" (Boateng v Motorcycle Safety School, Inc., 51 A.D.3d 702, 703 [2d Dept 2008]).