Case No. 2:05-CV-433.
[…] There is, however, no indication that the United States has waived immunity so that it could be a defendant to Plaintiff's claim in this Court.
Moreover, as the Defendant Office of Personnel Management points out, it did not employ the Plaintiff. Rather, as an Ohio Air National Guard member, Plaintiff's employer was the Adjutant General of the State of Ohio. For these reasons, the Court finds the United States Office of Personnel Management's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction well-taken.
38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(B) provides that, "[i]n the case of a National Guard technician employed under section 709 of title 32, the term "employer" means the adjutant general of the State in which the technician is employed.
Plaintiff has filed a Motion for Protective Order and for Summary Judgment. Since this Court is without jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims, the Court has no basis to consider the motions filed by Plaintiff.