Hosseinipour v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio
[…] {¶ 5} During the trial, plaintiff argued that as a result of having HIV he developed HIV-encephalopathy or dementia. According to plaintiff, his treating psychiatrist, Dr. Nalluri, did not diagnose him with HIV-encephalopathy or dementia until some time after May 1999 and plaintiff testified that he recovered his mental faculties some time after appropriate treatment measures were instituted.

{¶ 6} The court infers that plaintiff is asserting that the statute of limitations should be tolled as a result of his alleged mental infirmity. R.C. 2743.16(C) states that the period of limitations prescribed by division (A) of this section shall be tolled pursuant to R.C. 2305.16 of the Revised Code, which states as follows: "if a person entitled to bring any action * * *, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed."

{¶ 7} Plaintiff did not present any witnesses other than himself. He offered two exhibits: one, an affidavit from Dr.