Hospitality Mktg. Consultants, LLC v. Case
[…] (Id. at p. 10.) Courts may review an arbitration award only on the extremely narrow statutory grounds identified in Code of Civil Procedure sections 1286.2 and 1286.6 for vacating or correcting an award. (Moncharsh, at pp. 27-28 [statutory grounds are "exclusive" grounds for vacating and correcting an arbitration award]; Pierotti v. Torian (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 17, 23 (Pierotti) ["the grounds for judicial review of a contractual arbitration award are extremely limited"].)

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 1286.2 authorizes a court to vacate an arbitration award if (1) "[t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means"; (2) "[t]here was corruption in any of the arbitrators"; (3) "[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator"; (4) "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted"; (5) the arbitrator substantially prejudiced a party's rights by refusing to postpone the hearing despite a showing of good cause or by