Hospitality Mktg. Consultants, LLC v. Case
[…] Section 1286.6 authorizes a court to correct an arbitration award when (1) "[t]here was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;" (2) "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted"; or (3) "[t]he award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy."

Courts may not review an arbitrator's decision for errors of law or fact, nor may they review an arbitrator's reasoning or the sufficiency of the evidence to support his or her award.