dismissing contract claim for failure to exhaust administrative remedies
[…] He also relies on the venue provision of the Whistleblower Act.
Hoskins' reliance on Whistleblower Act jurisprudence is misplaced. Despite the fact that he contends that KISD breached his employment contract by discharging him in violation of the Act, his breach of contract claim is distinct from his Whistleblower Act cause of action. It is therefore immaterial that he may have satisfied the requirements of that Act.
The Texas Education Code provides in § 7.057(a)(1) that "[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by . . . the school laws of this state[.]" Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Hoskins' contention that the administrative procedures of the Texas Education Code are permissive rests solely on the use of the term "may" in § 7.057(a).