Hoskins v. Hamilton Cnty. Juvenile Court
[…] Nor has plaintiff cited any authority indicating that Williams is not exempt from liability under Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(F). As the Sixth Circuit has explained:

When faced with a claim of immunity to a supplemental state claim, a federal court must look to the appropriate state law to ascertain the nature of the immunity. Cullinan v. Abramson, 128 F.3d 301, 312 (6th Cir. 1997). And Ohio has not consented to state law actions against the State of Ohio and state officials outside of its own courts. See Jones v. Hamilton Cty. Sheriff, 838 F.3d 782, 786 (6th Cir. 2016). Ohio Rev. Code § 9.86 provides that no "employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the . . . employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." Ohio Revised Code § 2743.02(F), in turn, establishes that lawsuits alleging damages against state employees "shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal