Hoskins v. Ertl
[…] See CCAP, supra. On July 11, 2022, the judge suspended the trial, pursuant to Wis.Stat. §971.14(5)(a), and ordered Hoskins committed to the Department of Health and Family Services for institutional care in order to restore competency within the statutory time frame. Id. Hoskins then filed a motion for a speedy trial, and the judge denied the motion on October 14, 2022, explaining that that case was suspended until January 10, 2023, so time limits were tolled. Id.; see also Wis.Stat. §971.14(5)(a) (“If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.”). On January 10, 2023, the state court held a review hearing, found Hoskins competent to proceed, and reinstated proceedings, including the previous cash bail. See CCAP, supra.