C. A. N23A-06-004 CEB
[…] In this dispute, he sought additional compensation to pay for back surgery that he said was necessitated by the injury. Employer convinced the IAB that the need for surgery was not caused by the workplace injury but rather a pre-existing condition that Claimant failed to disclose to his treating physicians. Thus, Claimant's credibility was a singular focus of the proceedings below.
2024 WL 3509282 (Del. Super. July 23, 2024).
2. Award of attorney fees on appeal to Superior Court are governed by 19 Del. C. §2350(f), which allows the Superior Court, "at its discretion" to award Claimant attorney fees "where claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal." The Claimant's position before the Board was that he was entitled to additional compensation for a back surgery. The IAB held he was not, which was affirmed on appeal.
10 Del. C. §2350(f).