Hoshauer v. State Farm Ins.
[…] Plaintiffs rely on the holding in Sackett v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. to support their assertion that it was Defendant's responsibility to obtain another written request for reduced coverage from the Hoshauers after the addition of the third vehicle and the fact that Defendant did not, renders the previous previsions inapplicable. Sackett v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 594 Pa. 45 (Pa. 2007) (“Sackett II”); See, Pl. Brief, ECF No. 15. In Sackett II, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held insurers must obtain a new rejection of stacking form under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738 when a new car is added to a preexisting policy that waives stacking. Id. at 48-50. Additionally, Plaintiff's brief cites 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738, stating “each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in the subsection.” ECF No. 15 (emphasis added).

The Court in Guglielmelli highlights the reasons Plaintiff's argument is misplaced.