CIVIL ACTION NO. H-17-2553
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 508.147(a).
Petition, Docket Entry No. 1, p. 11.
Id. at 6-7.
Hosea contends that he has been denied early release on mandatory supervision in violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause because of a change in the governing statute, which was enacted after he committed the underlying offense in 1994. Under the new statute, which went into effect on September 1, 1997, an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if he has been convicted of an offense enumerated in Texas Government Code § 508.149(a) or if the Parole Board determines in its discretion that: "(1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate's release would endanger the public." Id. at § 508.149(b). Under this statutory scheme, an inmate convicted of murder is not eligible for mandatory supervision. See id. at § 508.149(a)(2).
Id.
The respondent argues that the Petition is barred by the governing one-year statute of limitations.