3:20-cv-88
[…] Ethicon also argues that evidence of Prolift's use by "millions of women" without major complications is relevant to its state-of-the-art defense in § 29-28-105(b).[ "
§ 29-28-105. Defective or dangerous conditions; determination
(a) A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.
§ 29-28-102 (8) defines an "unreasonably dangerous" product as one that is "dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition."
Ethicon contends that the "intended users" of the Prolift are pelvic floor surgeons.