Nos. 04 Civ. 4146 (LTS)(HBP), 02 Crim. 350 (LTS).
[…] Subsection (C) of the statute "prohibits a more common and lower tech means of creating virtual images, known as computer morphing," which involves alteration of "innocent pictures of real children so that the children appear to be engaged in sexual activity." Id. Subsection (D) of the statute "define[d] child pornography to include any sexually explicit image that was 'advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression' it depict[ed] 'a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.'" Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(D) as then promulgated).
Section 2256(8)(B) was amended in 2003, following the Free Speech Coalition decision, to read: "such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2256(8)(B) (West 2006).
Section 2256(8)(D) was repealed in 2003.