Nos. 04 Civ. 4146 (LTS)(HBP), 02 Crim. 350 (LTS).
[…] Petitioner tendered his guilty plea following this proffer. Plea Tr. 21-22.
At the time that Petitioner was indicted, and when Petitioner plead guilty to Count One, the relevant statute defined "child pornography" to encompass visual depictions ("including any photograph, . . . picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means") of sexually explicit conduct, where "the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct" ( 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(A)), as well as three other categories of prohibited speech. Section 2256(8)(B) prohibited "'any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture,' that 'is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." That section "capture[d] a range of depictions, sometimes called 'virtual child pornography,' which include computer-generated images, as well as images produced by more traditional means.'" Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. at 241 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B) as then promulgated).