Horton v. State
[…] The trial court overruled both objections.

On appeal, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in excluding the above excerpt of his testimony because, in doing so, the trial court failed to provide the full context of his interaction with Andrea to the jury. Appellant specifically argues that this exclusion unfairly and unnecessarily bolstered the State's case and Andrea's apparent acceptance of Appellant's apology places the incident in an otherwise different context.

Article 36.28 of the code of criminal procedure states, "In the trial of a criminal case[,] . . . if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 (West 2006) (emphasis added). As the court of criminal appeals has recently explained,