22-cv-03174-WHO
[…] The court reasoned that “‘[s]hall' is mandatory and ‘may' is permissive,” and “[t]hus, a straightforward reading of the statutes establishes an administrative claim is permitted, but not required.” Id. at 513 (citations omitted). The Ninth Circuit endorsed a similar view in Freund v. Nycomed Amersham, 347 F.3d 752, 759 (9th Cir. 2003), rejecting Nycomed's argument that “because administrative remedies are provided for violations of [section] 6310, they are exclusive.”
Section 98.7 uses similarly permissive language, as noted by the Sheridan court. See 241 Cal.App.4th at 512-13. One subsection states that a person who believes they have been discharged or discriminated against “in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint” with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(a)(1) (emphasis added). Another states that “[i]f a complainant files an action in court against an employer based on the same or similar facts as a complaint made under this section, the Labor Commissioner may, at the commissioner's discretion, close the investigation.” Id. § 98.7(b)(1). Subsection (f) confirms that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.” Id. § 98.7(f).